Safeguarding Team

Pastoral Team

On entering the school each pupil is placed in a mixed-ability tutor group, which is carefully constructed to take into consideration issues such as friendship patterns and backgrounds.
The tutor is the member of staff who will be in closest regular contact with your child.  The tutor sees your child daily and needs to be aware of any problem affecting attendance, behaviour, homework or progress.   Your child's tutor may contact you should problems arise.
Each year group has a Head of Year who has oversight of all pupils and works closely with your child's tutor.  They can be contacted at school if you have any queries or if problems arise.
Heads of Year are sometimes available to take telephone calls during the day.  However, the school office will take messages throughout the day and pass information on to the Head of Year.

Year 7 (Pastoral Year Lead - Mr M Downing/Dawn Reed)

 

Form

Form Tutor

Attached Staff

Form Room

1

7DHi

Mr D Hind

 

61

2

7FW

Miss F Wrigley

 

44

3

7LM

Miss L Mullen

Mrs C Adano

17

4

7LT

Miss L Topping

Mr J Greaves

22

5

7PP

Mr P Prendergast

Mrs S Byrne

66

6

7RMA

Miss R Armstrong

 

60

7

7SAK

Mr S Kilshaw

Miss L Tunstall

67

8

7SB

Mrs S Bloor

Mrs P Mulgrew

MU1

9

7KJR

Mrs K Roberts

 

33A

14 members in team. Use of 9 rooms

Year 8 (Pastoral Year Lead - Mr R Kirkman/Donna Garside)

 

Form

Form Tutor

Attached Staff

Form Room

1

8CDa

Mr C Davies

 

58

2

8DE

Mrs D Evans

 

65

3

8ELe

Mrs E Lenge

Mrs J Partington

49

4

8JL

Mr J Leyland

Mr R Kenny

28

5

8LL

Miss L Light

Mrs C Bones

18

6

8LMB

Miss LM Byrne

 

63

7

8LMi

Miss L Mitchell

 

25

8

8SPn

Mrs S Preston

Mrs H Fletcher

4

9

8NS

Miss N Smith

 

33B

Year 9 (Pastoral Year Lead - Mr A Mather/Cherry Tudor)

 

Form

Form Tutor

Attached Staff

Form Room

1

9AK

Mr A Kellett

Mrs K Houghton

Drama Studio

2

9AWa

Mr A Walker

Miss C McWhirter

34

3

9CDo

Miss C Doran

Miss N Jubeen

41

4

9DL

Mr D Loker

 

6

5

9JRh

Mr J Rhodes

 

32

6

9LCh

Miss L Chadwick

Ms M Graham

LRC

7

9LWa

Miss L Walsh

Miss R Boote

16

8

9ZM

Mrs Z Mahmood

Miss J Graham

14

Year 10 (Pastoral Year Lead - Mr T Earle/Emma Shaw)

 

Form

Form Tutor

Attached Staff

Form Room

1

10CMu

Mr C Murphy

 

20

2

10HBr

Mrs H Beveridge

 

64

3

10JSc

Mrs J Scrivens

 

50

4

10KS

Ms K Sonenberg

Mr S MacDonald

42

5

10MMu

Mr M Mulgrew

 

7

6

10PR

Mr P Robinson

Mr D Senior

2

7

10SSh

Miss S Shearman

 

1

8

10VNN

Miss V Nelson

Mrs F Ashraf

39

Year 11 (Pastoral Year Lead - Mr A Walker/Victoria Freer)

 

Form

Form Tutor

Attached Staff

Form Room

1

11AA

Miss A Ali

 

24

2

11CL

Miss C Lodge

Mr D Ruy Pereira

26

3

11GDL

Mr G Ludford

 

40

4

11JAH

Mr JA Hughes

 

23

5

11JPM

Mrs J Pope-Moore

 

37A

6

11JR

Mrs J Rathod

 

43

7

11LEW

Mrs L Wild

 

68

8

11NBK

Mrs N Bowker

Miss L Kibblewhite

10

9

11SAD

Ms S Akhtar

Miss E Stirling

62

10

11SJD

Mrs SJ Davies

Mrs J Carroll

13